8th Grade White Team Service Project

The 8th Grade White team is kicking off its 1st Quarter service project!  This quarter, students are supporting the CHS cheerleaders campaign to collect non-perishable items that will be donated to Feeding Medina County’s Weekender Bag program.  This program supports elementary students in Medina County who are on a free or reduced lunch program.  The service project runs from September 14th to September 22nd.  

  • How can you help?  Donate the following:
    • Peanut butter (16 oz)
    • Squeezable jelly (plastic 20oz)
    • Snack Pack pudding
    • Fruit cups or cans
    • Soup – chicken noodle or tomato (10.5)
    • Tuna fish (5-7oz)
    • Macaroni and cheese

I you have questions please contact one of the 8th grade teachers on the White Team (Mrs. Gunkelman, Mrs. Sholtis, Mrs. Chapman, or Mr. Paradise).

Thank you in advance for your support of this very important initiative!  Go Colts!  

Important Immunization Information

According to Ohio Law (ORC 3313.671), the school must have written proof that your child has met the state’s immunization requirements. Students in 7th grade are required to have 1 dose of Tdap and 1 dose of Meningococcal vaccines. Students in 12th grade are required to have 2 doses of Meningococcal or 1 dose of Meningococcal vaccine if first dose was given after 16th birthday.   If your child is missing any required immunizations, the missing immunizations (or waiver forms) are due to the school by September 15, 2017.  After September 15th, any student that has not met the requirements will be excluded from school until the school receives the proper documentation. If you are interested in having your child vaccinated during the school day by the Cleveland Clinic Mobile Unit, you must fill out the appropriate forms and return them to the nurse by September 13th for pre-approval.

 

General Supplies for Grades 6-8

General Supply List 2017-18

All Grades (6-8)

Cloverleaf Middle School

General Supplies

  • #2 pencils
  • Pencil pouch
  • Scissors
  • Colored Pencils
  • Glue Sticks
  • Highlighters
  • Low or No Odor Dry Erase markers
  • Small Pencil Sharpener with cover
  • Loose Leaf Notebook Paper
  • Earphones or Earbuds (labeled with name)
  • 1 large box tissues (give to homeroom teacher)

Due to implementing teams for 2017/2018, more specific supplies will be determined by teams during the first week of school.

Important Dates for August

  • August 10th: 6th grade schedule pick up and open building from 2:00-7:00 PM.
  • August 15th: Tdap and Meningitis shot clinic (incoming 7th graders) at the middle school 9:00-11:00 AM.
  • August 15th-18th: 7th and 8th grade schedule pickup between hours of 8:00 AM- 3:30 PM in the main office.
  • August 17th: Open House
    • 7th and 8th grade 5:30-7:00 PM:
      • There will be a brief introductory meeting from 5:30-5:45 in the gym.
    • 6 grade 6:30-8:00 PM:
      • There will be a brief introductory meeting from 6:30-6:45 in the gym.

August 21st: First day of school for students.

Vaccine Clinic- August 15th, 9:00-11:00 a.m.

The Ohio Department of Health has issued new Tdap and Meningitis vaccine requirements for students entering 7th and 12th grade for the 2017-2018 school year. The Medina County Health Department, in partnership with Cloverleaf Schools, is making it convenient and affordable for your children to receive adolescent vaccines and meet the new requirements.  Please visit the following links for the details of the event and payment information.  parents call the Health Department at 330-723-9688 option 2 to pre-register their child as this will help to expedite the process.

Cloverleaf Middle School Vaccine Clinic 2017-2018

TS Imm Form Fall 2017

 

CMS 2016-2017 Student Awards

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF SOME OF THIS YEARS AWARD WINNING STUDENTS!

The Fred and Ken Bickerstaff Kindness Award goes to Kyle Kogler

The OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Awards goes to Joshua Dunn and Brenna Holliday

The Jeff Sowash Female Scholar-Athlete Award goes to Brooklynn Crist

The Gary Atkinson Scholar-Athlete Award goes to Cooper Hartsel

The Pete Dawes Memorial Citizenship Award goes to Maria Porras

Top Scholars – The following students maintained a 4.0 GPA during the 16-17 school year. 

6th Grade – Ryley Barczyk, Jaclyn Carske, Alexis Crow, Emily George, Cara Neville, Ashley Slife, James Yagersz,

7th Grade – Jillian Donnelly, Joseph Donnelly, Nolan Freeland, Matthew Goldsberry, Luke Malena, Cassidy Smith

8th Grade – Abby Washinger, Emily Winnicki

Spelling Bee Winner: Braelyn Albano

Geography Bee Winner: Thomas Vince

Presidential Academic Award – The following students maintained a 3.5 or above during their 4th, 5th and 6th grade school year.

Julia Armogida, Riley Barczyk, Savannah Barker, Carter Betts, Mailley Hohan, Paige Brownson, Jaclyn Carske, Kaitlyn Carske, Aiden Cavey, Meghan Cavey, Kaylee Cook, Tyler Corbett, Alexis Crow, Rylee deLuna, Alec Fijalkovich, Emily Flanik, Stone Foky, Alice Genkin, Emily George, Mackenzie Gogolin, Reese Gold, Brett Gucker, Branson Harding, Nolan Hartsel, Delayna Harvey, Aubrie Hayhurst, Vladimir Herdman, Yuri Himes, Connor Hitchcock, Kaden Homan, Leah Houk, Kylee Hunter, Skyler Hustick, Alexander Iammario, Connor Jenkins, William Jerome, Oakley Kemp, Chase Kilgore, Brock Lloyd, Annabelle Lormeau, Emma Malikowski, Noah Mason, Jenna McGarry,Rhett McMullen, Blake, Musick, Abigail Myers, Nathan Naples, Cora Neville, Jacob Noel, Ava Norris, Johah Norris, Cameron Paladenic, Preston Parsons, Caleb Payne, Isabella Pintos, Jack Reed, Sara Render, Danielle Scherz, Quinton Schultz, Michael Scislo, Jennifer Shimko, Mya Sincich, Ashley Slife, Morgan Smith, <prgam Sparks, Hunter Stallings, Rose Stallings, Liam Stephens, Alyssa Stoner, Hailey Strasser, Gwendolyn Strehle, McKenna Tabor, Madison
Vasel, Ethan Vaughn, Fayth Walker, Amy Washinger, Allison Whitacre, Emma Winget, Jordan Workman, Mary Wysong, James Yagersz

Students of the Month: Cadence Bene, Blake Benko, Carter Betts, Kevin Bittaker, Arasaylie Byczek, Samuel Canfield, Alexis Crow, Jillian Donnelly, Joseph Donnelly, Bridgette Donohue, Zachary Greer, Brett Gucker, Cooper Hartsel, DeLayna Harvey, Scott Hitchcock, Brenna Holliday, Brody Keener, Bailey Lavery, Brock Lloyd, Annabelle Lormeau, Luke Malena, Noah Mason, Annabelle McMillan, Rhett McMullen, Gregory Miller, Paige Munchick, Meghan Pankuck, Juliet Pintos, Isabelle Pintos, Arabella Polen, Maria Porras, Isabelle Pritchard, Jimmy Showman, Ashley Sigmon,Ashley Slife, Victoria Smith, James Smoter, Jonathan Tomasch, Jonathan Tomasko, Ethan Vaughn, Amy Washinger, Elian Zayed

Perfect Attendance – Connor Baith, Jachlyn Carske, Kaitlyn Carske, Kaylann Cherry, Ayden Dunn, Aubrie Hayhurst, Skyler Justick, Connor Jenkins, Nathan Naples, Ava Norris, Connor Pesata, Hunter Stallings, Alyssa Stoner, Madison Vasel, Dale Wurgler, Blake Benko, Laurell Brown, Thomas Corbett, Joseph Donnelly, Quentin Dezarn, Joshua Hirko, Lukas Schreck, Ashley Sigman, Cooper Straub, Dana Thur, Timothy Vantessel, Mackenzie Waggaman, Luke Yuravak Nathan Brown Zachary Greer, Brennan Hayhurst, Brenna Holliday, Kyle Kogler, Maria Porras, Erica Samples, Andrew Schreck, James Smoter, Bruce Whitehair

 

Stock Market Game Winners: Connor Hitchcock, Oliver Carneal, Brock Lloyd, Ethan Koran

Yearbook Cover Winner: Maggie Moran

The Math League – The following students were the top scoring members of the Math League:

6th Grade – Liam Stephens, Kaden Homan, Ethan Vaughn

7th Grade – Hunter Allen, Austin Cummings, Ray Farnham, Zachary Porter, Cassidy Smith

8th Grade – Colette Laughlin, Brooks Powalie, Brennan Hayhurst

Track and Field Records Broken 2016-2017:

Paige Munchick – 200 Meter Hurdles – 30.99 Seconds

Michael Williams – Long Jump – 18′.6″

Michael Williams – 100 Meter Dash – 11.43 Seconds

CONGRATULATIONS FOR A VERY SUCCESSFUL YEAR!